top of page

The B Suite / Privacy Policy

Last Revised: November 1, 2022

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.thebsuite.co, and The B Suite and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to The B Suite include www.thebsuite.co and B Suite. The B Suite website is a general business site. By using the B Suite website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed in the Terms of Use. By your continued use of the Site you accept the terms contained in this Privacy Policy.

1. Your Privacy is Important

The B Suite is committed to protecting your privacy, and we are firmly devoted to maintaining your trust in us. We work extremely hard at safeguarding important information provided to us by Companies and Consultants and keeping it secure. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand our genuine dedication to preserving your privacy.

2. Your Personal Information

The B Suite limits the collection, use and processing of collected information to that required to provide the Services and assist in the usability of the Site and the Platform. Information that is personally identifiable to you such as your name, address, email address or phone number is referred as "Personal Information". By submitting Personal Information to us through the Site or Platform (when creating your account or profile, for example), or to our employees during the application or onboarding process, you expressly agree and consent to the processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Information We Collect

When you create an account on the Site or use the Platform, we collect and store Personal Information. The following are types of information we receive from you including certain Personal Information:

From Companies: First and last name, company name, company role and department specifics, user ID, password, contact information (phone number, street address, city, state, postal code, country and email address), project description, bank account or other payment and invoice-related information.

From Consultants: First and last name, user ID, password, contact information (phone number, street address, city, state, postal code, country and email address), short personal summary, your skills, the type of work you are interested in and bank account information (for you to get paid). Some companies have strict security measures and require a date of birth during the application or onboarding process. We may be required to collect this information from you.

Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

The B Suite does not collect Personal Information, beyond IP address and information about your browser, from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

4. Use of your Personal Information 

To facilitate connecting its Companies and Consultants, The B Suite will share certain Personal Information you provided to the Platform with prospective organizations who are registered as Companies regarding specific placement opportunities. Also, Services provided require payment by wire transfer, check, ACH or credit card. Accordingly, The B Suite will collect applicable financial information from Company and Consultants and will use that information to perform billing and payment operations. Certain Personal Information may be shared with third party background check providers, who may contact Consultants directly to obtain information necessary to perform a background check in connection with the Services. To the extent necessary to provide you with the Services, we may provide your Personal Information to other third party contractors or business partners who work on our behalf to help us provide you with the Services, perform services in connection with internal operations, or maintain the Site or services on the Platform. The B Suite will only share your Personal Information with third parties necessary to perform these functions or services.

The B Suite will not sell Personal Information with any other third parties or sell your e-mail address or any other contact information to any third parties for any other purpose.

4.1 Communication

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, or through notices posted on our websites, and other ways through our Services. We will send you calendar invites to facilitate interviews with prospective clients and messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use our Services, network updates, reminders, Match notifications and promotional messages from us and our partners. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

5. Automatically Collected Information 

IP addresses are briefly logged but discarded within a short period of time. No anonymous information that may be received from visitors is used in any of our Services, promotions, or research.

6. Use of Cookies 

The B Suite website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and may stay on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website, depending on your browser or internet settings. Cookies do not damage your device - they are merely used to "remember" when you visit again as well as provide an additional tool in helping us market and track the success of marketing campaigns.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize B Suite pages, or register with B Suite site or services, a cookie helps B Suite to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same B Suite website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the B Suite features that you customized. 

Some parts of the Site may also use cookies to track user traffic patterns to determine the usefulness of information on our Site to our users and to see how effective our tools and user experience are in helping users. Cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive. Your Web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the B Suite services or websites you visit. 

TMP and third-party vendors (such as Google, LinkedIn, Double-Click, and Adsense) use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics or cookies provided by TMP) and third-party cookies (Double-Click) together in order to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits and behaviors on our website. We have implemented and use display advertising, and we use Google Analytics to implement a feature called remarketing, which allows us to optimize the delivery of ad content specifically targeted to a user's interests based on previous web visits and behaviors. If you would like more information on remarketing lists in Google Analytics, please click here. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising, you can use the Ads Preference Manager here. Or you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser extensions, which you can download here.

7. Links to Third Party Sites

This website contains links to other sites including social media widgets and “like” or “share” buttons. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices and terms of use of those other companies, including their opt-out processes.

8. Legal Disclaimer

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you; (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (4) protect the security or integrity of our Services); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of The B Suite, our Users, personnel or others. The B Suite may disclose Personal Information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The B Suite.

9. Protecting the Privacy of Children

Children under 18 years old are not the target audience for our Site. To protect their privacy, we prohibit the solicitation of personal information from children under 13 years old and do not knowingly collect Personal Information from such children. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to The B Suite or on the Site. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website.

10. Opt-out

When you subscribe on the Site and create a profile on the Platform, you are opting in to receiving newsletters, emails and promotional materials from The B Suite. At any time, you may opt-out of sharing your Personal Information posted on the Platform or receiving such communications from The B Suite by emailing us with your specific request at hello@thebsuite.co or, when available, through the Settings section of the Website. Note that opting out from such communications does not apply to our ability to communicate with you regarding non-marketing related matters regarding your account or use of the Platform. In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Users can request their personal information be deleted by emailing us with your specific request at hello@thebsuite.co.

11. Corrections or Updates

If you would like to verify the information we have received from you or to make corrections to it, please log into your account when available or email us at hello@thebsuite.co.

12. Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information will be contained in the updated Privacy Policy posted on the Site. Your continued use of the updated Policy will signify acceptance of the changes.

13. Contact Information 

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@thebsuite.co.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 1, 2022

bottom of page